Tour report: Mark Boyd, cross USA west to east, solo unsupported, summer of '96.
These are riding days. I've included injury, rest, and rain days in the riding day that proceeded them.
Day 1: A terrible/wonderful first day that becomes four days...
Day 2: Starting again: Willamette Valley to Pacific City
Day 3: Up the Oregon Coast to Canon Beach
Day 4: Coming home to Washington. Canon Beach to Cathlamet WA
Day 5: Up the Central Valley of Washington, Camping at Lewis and Clark
Day 6: Rain in Washington State? Lewis and Clark to Shelton
Day 7: Beautiful day in Washington State! Shelton to Port Townsend
Day 8: You can never go home again. Port Townsend to Skagit Valley
Day 9: The North Cascades route to Rockport. Broken Spokes.
Day 10: A long, hard, beautiful day. Rockport to Winthrop
Day 11: High plains to high desert. Winthrop to Tonasket
Day 12: Another hard, two pass day. Tonasket to Kettle Falls
Day 13: Good company. Kettle Falls to the Pend Orielle river.
Day 14: From camp to hostel. Pend Orielle to Diamond T Ranch.
Day 15: Starting Across Montana. Diamond T to Libby MO.
Day 16: The lake goes on forever. Libby to Eureka.
Day 17: Whitefish is hell! Eureka to Columbia Falls.
Day 18: Over the Divide. Columbia Falls to East Glacier
Day 19: On the plains. East Glacier to Shelby
Day 20: A long day on the plains. Shelby to Havre
Day 21: Meeting good people at the mosquito capital. Havre to Saco
Day 22: Headwind City, but with great company. Saco to Glasgow
Day 23: A good days ride. Glasgow to Clubertson
Day 24: Getting out of Montana. Culbertson to Williston ND.
Day 25: A long hot day with a nice ending. Williston to Parshall
Day 26: Another long day on the plains of ND. Parshall to Rugby
Day 27: My longest ride: a great tailwind. Rugby to East Grand Forks MN
Day 28: The Red River Valley. East Grand Forks to Morehead
Day 29: Look out for dissapearing Shoulders! Morehead to Morris
Day 30: Ethnic towns in central Minnesota. Morris to Hutchinson
Day 31: Run off the road in Minnesota? Hutchinson to Owantonna
Day 32: Crossing the Missisippi. Owantonna to Galesburg WI
Day 33: Western Wisconsin and rail trails. Galesburg to Black Earth
Day 34: Around Madison and more rail trails. Black Earth to Wuakesha
Day 35: Skipping the Chicago area. Valpariso IN to New Haven
Day 36: A long, nice, day of riding. New Haven to Fremont OH
Day 37: Nice riding through north central Ohio. Fremont to Cleveland
Day 38: Heading south, riding hills. Ravena OH to Washington PA
Day 39: Western PA is hilly! Washington PA to Grantsville MD
Day 40: A great day of riding! Grantsville MD to Mt Jackson VA
Day 41: Cruising down the Shenadoa Valley. Mt Jackson to Fancy Hill
Day 42: Hot, Hilly, Humid, and Headwinds. Fancy Hill to Radford
Day 43: Almost home. Radford to Abingdon
Day 44: Home! Abingdon to Asheville NC
My Bicycling Page